AT WE PROTECT YOUR PRIVACY AND STRIVE TO PROVIDE THE BEST SERVICE POSSIBLE

Terms of Service and Privacy Policy

I: Terms of Service
1. Acceptance of Terms
Welcome to S.i. Systems and sisystems.com. S.i. Systems provides its service to you, subject to the following Terms of Service ("TOS"), which may be updated by us from time to time without notice to you. You can review the most current version of the TOS at any time at http://www.sisystems.com/

2. Description of Service
S.i. Systems currently provides users with access to a rich collection of on-line services and resources including:

  • Provides employers with a blind query of our database for professionals with specified skills. All résumé requests will be directed to the account executive, although this is never shared with the job applicants. All names are coded to protect the identity of the candidates in the database.
  • Allows candidates to view and respond to posted opportunities.
  • Enables registered members of the S.i. Network to post their résumé for viewing by S.i. Systems internal staff and clients.
  • Enables registered members of the S.i. Network to update their skills sets and preferences at any time. All changes are verified with the account executive prior to any contract placement.
Unless explicitly stated otherwise, any new features that augment or enhance the current Service, including the release of new S.i. Systems properties, shall be subject to the TOS. You understand and agree that the Service is provided "AS-IS" and that S.i. Systems assumes no responsibility for the timeliness, accuracy, deletion, mis-delivery or failure of content in S.i. Systems

In order to use the Service, you must obtain access to the World Wide Web, either directly or through devices that access web-based content, and pay any service fees associated with such access. In addition, you must provide all equipment necessary to make such connection to the World Wide Web, including a computer and modem or other access device.

3. Your Registration Obligations
In consideration of your use of the Service, you agree to: (a) provide true, accurate, current, and complete information about yourself as prompted by the Service's registration form (such information being the "Registration Data") and (b) maintain and promptly update the Registration Data to keep it true, accurate, current, and complete (c) to provide true, accurate, information in posting requirements and classified ads, or responding to requirements or classified ads. If you provide any information that is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete, or S.i. Systems has reasonable grounds to suspect that such information is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete, S.i. Systems has the right to suspend or terminate your account and refuse any and all current or future use of the Service (or any portion thereof).

When you register for a S.i. Systems service, you are certifying that you are at least 18 years of age. If you are not 18 years of age you must not use sisystems.com. Responsibility for ensuring that users are 18 year of age or more lies with the user, and is not the responsibility of S.I. SYSTEMS, or sisystems.com. By accepting these TOS you are verifying that you are 18 years of age or more.

4. S.i. Systems Privacy Policy
Registration data and certain other information about you are subject to our Privacy Policy. For more information, please see our complete privacy policy.

5. Member Account, Password, and Security
Your login and password are provided upon completing the Service's registration process. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the password, and are fully responsible for all activities that occur under your password or account. You agree to (a) immediately notify S.i. Systems of any unauthorized use of your password or account or any other breach of security, and (b) ensure that you exit from your account at the end of each session. S.I. SYSTEMS cannot and will not be liable for any loss or damage arising from your failure to comply with this Section 5 or any compromise of your account credentials, or actions resulting from said compromise.

6. Member Conduct
You understand that all information, data, text, software, music, sound, photographs, graphics, video, messages, or other materials ("Content"), whether publicly posted or privately transmitted, are the sole responsibility of the person from which such Content originated. By posting content, you are acknowledging to S.i. Systems that you are not breaking or infringing upon any copyrights with said content posting. This means that you, and not S.i. Systems, are entirely responsible for all Content that you upload, post, email or otherwise transmit via the Service. S.i. Systems does not control the Content posted via the Service and, as such, does not guarantee the accuracy, integrity or quality of such Content. You understand that by using the Service, you may be exposed to Content that is offensive, indecent or objectionable. Under no circumstances will S.i. Systems be liable in any way for any Content, including, but not limited to, for any errors or omissions in any Content, or for any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of the use of any Content posted, e-mailed or otherwise transmitted via the Service.

You agree to not use the Service to

a. Upload, post, e-mail or otherwise transmit any Content that is unlawful, harmful, threatening, abusive, harassing, tortuous, defamatory, vulgar, obscene, libelous, invasive of another's privacy, hateful, or racially, ethnically or otherwise objectionable;
b. Harm minors in any way;
c. Impersonate any person or entity, including, but not limited to, a S.i. Systems official, forum leader, guide or host, or falsely state or otherwise misrepresent your affiliation with a person or entity;
d. Forge headers or otherwise manipulate identifiers in order to disguise the origin of any Content transmitted through the Service;
e. Upload, post, e-mail or otherwise transmit any Content that you do not have a right to transmit under any law or under contractual or fiduciary relationships (such as inside information, proprietary and confidential information learned or disclosed as part of employment relationships or under nondisclosure agreements);
f. Upload, post, e-mail or otherwise transmit any Content that infringes any patent, trademark, trade secret, copyright or other proprietary rights ("Rights") of any party;
g. Upload, post, e-mail or otherwise transmit any unsolicited or unauthorized advertising, promotional materials, "junk mail," "spam," "chain letters," "pyramid schemes," or any other form of solicitation, except in those areas (such as classified ads) that are designated for such purpose;
h. Upload, post, e-mail or otherwise transmit any material that contains software viruses or any other computer code, files or programs designed to interrupt, destroy or limit the functionality of any computer software or hardware or telecommunications equipment;
i. Disrupt the normal flow of dialogue, cause a screen to "scroll" faster than other users of the Service are able to type, or otherwise act in a manner that negatively affects other users' ability to engage in real time exchanges;
j. Interfere with or disrupt the Service or servers or networks connected to the Service, or disobey any requirements, procedures, policies or regulations of networks connected to the Service;
k. Intentionally or unintentionally violate any applicable local, provincial, state, national or international law, including, but not limited to, regulations promulgated by the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, any rules of any national or other securities exchange, including, without limitation, the New York Stock Exchange, the American Stock Exchange, the Canadian Ventures Exchange, the Toronto Stock Exchange, or the NASDAQ, and any regulations having the force of law;
l. "Stalk" or otherwise harass another; or
m. Collect or store personal data about other users.

You acknowledge that S.i. Systems does not pre-screen Content, but that S.i. Systems and its designees shall have the right (but not the obligation) in their sole discretion to refuse or move any Content that is available via the Service. Without limiting the foregoing, S.i. Systems and its designees shall have the right to remove any Content that violates the TOS or is otherwise objectionable. You agree that you must evaluate, and bear all risks associated with, the use of any Content, including any reliance on the accuracy, completeness, or usefulness of such Content. In this regard, you acknowledge that you may not rely on any Content created by S.i. Systems or submitted to S.i. Systems, including without limitation information in all other parts of the Service.

You acknowledge and agree that S.i. Systems may preserve Content and may also disclose Content if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such preservation or disclosure is reasonably necessary to: (a) comply with legal process; (b) enforce the TOS; (c) respond to claims that any Content violates the rights of third-parties; or (d) protect the rights, property, or personal safety of S.i. Systems, its users and the public.

You understand that the technical processing and transmission of the Service, including your Content, may involve (a) transmissions over various networks; and (b) changes to conform and adapt to technical requirements of connecting networks or devices.

7. Special Admonitions for International Use
Recognizing the global nature of the Internet, you agree to comply with all local rules regarding online conduct and acceptable Content. Specifically, you agree to comply with all applicable laws regarding the transmission of technical data exported from Canada or the country in which you reside.

8. Public Content Posted to S.i. Systems
1. For purposes of the TOS, "publicly accessible areas of the Service" are those accessible by the general public.
2. With respect to all other Content you elect to post to other publicly accessible areas of the Service, you grant S.I. SYSTEMS the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable, non-exclusive and fully sub licensable right and license to use, reproduce, modify, adapt, publish, translate, create derivative works from, distribute, perform and display such Content (in whole or part) worldwide and/or to incorporate it in other works in any form, media, or technology now known or later developed.

9. Indemnity
You agree to indemnify and hold S.i. Systems, and its subsidiaries, affiliates, officers, agents, co-branders or other partners, and employees, harmless from any claim or demand, including reasonable attorneys' fees, made by any third party due to or arising out of Content you submit, post to or transmit through the Service, your use of the Service, your connection to the Service, your violation of the TOS, or your violation of any rights of another.

10. No Resale of Service
You agree not to reproduce, duplicate, copy, sell, resell or exploit for any commercial purposes, any portion of the Service, use of the Service, or access to the Service.

11. General Practices Regarding Use and Storage
You acknowledge that S.i. Systems may establish general practices and limits concerning use of the Service, including without limitation the maximum number of days that e-mail messages, job postings, classified ads, or other uploaded Content will be retained by the Service, the maximum number of e-mail messages that may be sent from or received by an account on the Service, the maximum size of any e-mail message that may be sent from or received by an account on the Service, the maximum disk space that will be allotted on S.i. Systems servers on your behalf, and the maximum number of times (and the maximum duration for which) you may access the Service in a given period of time. You agree that S.i. Systems has no responsibility or liability for the deletion or failure to store any messages and other communications or other Content maintained or transmitted by the Service. You acknowledge that S.i. Systems reserves the right to log off accounts that are inactive for an extended period of time. You further acknowledge that S.i. Systems reserves the right to change these general practices and limits at any time, in its sole discretion, with or without notice.

12. Modifications to Service
S.i. Systems reserves the right at any time and from time to time to modify or discontinue, temporarily or permanently, the Service (or any part thereof) with or without notice. You agree that S.i. Systems shall not be liable to you or to any third party for any modification, suspension or discontinuance of the Service.

13. Termination
You agree that S.i. Systems, in its sole discretion, may terminate your password, account (or any part thereof) or use of the Service, and remove and discard any Content within the Service, for any reason, including, without limitation, for lack of use or if S.i. Systems believes that you have violated or acted inconsistently with the letter or spirit of the TOS. S.i. Systems may also in its sole discretion and at any time discontinue providing the Service, or any part thereof, with or without notice. You agree that any termination of your access to the Service under any provision of this TOS may be effected without prior notice, and acknowledge and agree that S.i. Systems may immediately deactivate or delete your account and all related information and files in your account and/or bar any further access to such files or the Service. Further, you agree that S.i. Systems shall not be liable to you or any third-party for any termination of your access to the Service.

14. Dealings with Advertisers
Your correspondence or business dealings with, or participation in promotions of, advertisers found on or through the Service, including payment and delivery of related goods or services, and any other terms, conditions, warranties or representations associated with such dealings, are solely between you and such advertiser. You agree that S.i. Systems shall not be responsible or liable for any loss or damage of any sort incurred as the result of any such dealings or as the result of the presence of such advertisers on the Service.

15. Links
The Service may provide, or third parties may provide, links to other World Wide Web sites or resources. Because S.i. Systems has no control over such sites and resources, you acknowledge and agree that S.i. Systems is not responsible for the availability of such external sites or resources, and does not endorse and is not responsible or liable for any Content, advertising, products, or other materials on or available from such sites or resources. You further acknowledge and agree that S.i. Systems shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with use of or reliance on any such Content, goods or services available on or through any such site or resource.

16. S.i. Systems Proprietary Rights
You acknowledge and agree that the Service and any necessary software used in connection with the Service ("Software") contain proprietary and confidential information that is protected by applicable intellectual property and other laws. You further acknowledge and agree that Content contained in sponsor advertisements or information presented to you through the Service or advertisers is protected by copyrights, trademarks, service marks, patents or other proprietary rights and laws. Except as expressly authorized by S.i. Systems or advertisers, you agree not to modify, rent, lease, loan, sell, distribute or create derivative works based on the Service or the Software, in whole or in part.

S.i. Systems grants you a personal, non-transferable and non-exclusive right and license to use the object code of its Software on a single computer; provided that you do not (and do not allow any third party to) copy, modify, create a derivative work of, reverse engineer, reverse assemble or otherwise attempt to discover any source code, sell, assign, sublicense, grant a security interest in or otherwise transfer any right in the Software. You agree not to modify the Software in any manner or form, or to use modified versions of the Software, including (without limitation) for the purpose of obtaining unauthorized access to the Service. You agree not to access the Service by any means other than through the interface that is provided by S.i. Systems for use in accessing the Service.

17. Disclaimer of Warranties
YOU EXPRESSLY UNDERSTAND AND AGREE THAT:

a. YOUR USE OF THE SERVICE IS AT YOUR SOLE RISK. THE SERVICE IS PROVIDED ON AN "AS IS" AND "AS AVAILABLE" BASIS. S.i. Systems EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, WHETHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE AND NON-INFRINGEMENT.
b. S.i. Systems MAKES NO WARRANTY THAT (i) THE SERVICE WILL MEET YOUR REQUIREMENTS, (ii) THE SERVICE WILL BE UNINTERRUPTED, TIMELY, SECURE, OR ERROR-FREE, (iii) THE RESULTS THAT MAY BE OBTAINED FROM THE USE OF THE SERVICE WILL BE ACCURATE OR RELIABLE, (iv) THE QUALITY OF ANY PRODUCTS, SERVICES, INFORMATION, OR OTHER MATERIAL PURCHASED OR OBTAINED BY YOU THROUGH THE SERVICE WILL MEET YOUR EXPECTATIONS, AND (V) ANY ERRORS IN THE SOFTWARE WILL BE CORRECTED.
c. ANY MATERIAL DOWNLOADED OR OTHERWISE OBTAINED THROUGH THE USE OF THE SERVICE IS DONE AT YOUR OWN DISCRETION AND RISK AND THAT YOU WILL BE SOLELY RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY DAMAGE TO YOUR COMPUTER SYSTEM OR LOSS OF DATA THAT RESULTS FROM THE DOWNLOAD OF ANY SUCH MATERIAL.
d. NO ADVICE OR INFORMATION, WHETHER ORAL OR WRITTEN, OBTAINED BY YOU FROM S.i. Systems OR THROUGH OR FROM THE SERVICE SHALL CREATE ANY WARRANTY NOT EXPRESSLY STATED IN THE TOS.

18. Limitation of Liability
YOU EXPRESSLY UNDERSTAND AND AGREE THAT S.i. Systems SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, CONSEQUENTIAL OR EXEMPLARY DAMAGES, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO, DAMAGES FOR LOSS OF PROFITS, GOODWILL, USE, DATA OR OTHER INTANGIBLE LOSSES (EVEN IF S.i. Systems HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES), RESULTING FROM: (i) THE USE OR THE INABILITY TO USE THE SERVICE; (ii) THE COST OF PROCUREMENT OF SUBSTITUTE GOODS AND SERVICES RESULTING FROM ANY GOODS, DATA, INFORMATION OR SERVICES PURCHASED OR OBTAINED OR MESSAGES RECEIVED OR TRANSACTIONS ENTERED INTO THROUGH OR FROM THE SERVICE; (iii) UNAUTHORIZED ACCESS TO OR ALTERATION OF YOUR TRANSMISSIONS OR DATA; (iv) STATEMENTS OR CONDUCT OF ANY THIRD PARTY ON THE SERVICE; OR (v) ANY OTHER MATTER RELATING TO THE SERVICE.

19. Exclusions and Limitations
SOME JURISDICTIONS DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OF CERTAIN WARRANTIES OR THE LIMITATION OR EXCLUSION OF LIABILITY FOR INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES. ACCORDINGLY, SOME OF THE ABOVE LIMITATIONS OF SECTIONS 17 AND 18 MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU.

20. Special Admonition for Services Relating to Financial Matters
The Services are provided for informational purposes only, and no Content included in the Service is intended for trading or investing purposes. While we at S.i. Systems will do our best to maintain accuracy, it remains your responsibility to verify the accuracy of all information contained in the Service. S.i. Systems shall not be responsible or liable for the accuracy, usefulness or availability of any information transmitted via the Service, and shall not be responsible or liable for any trading or investment decisions made based on such information. If you notice any discrepancies or other problems with content accuracy, please inform info@sisystems.com as soon as possible.

21. Notices
Notices to you may be made via e-mail sent to the e-mail address that you provide during registration. It is your responsibility to maintain a current email address and regularly access its messages. The Service may also provide notices of changes to the TOS or other matters by displaying notices or links to notices to you generally on the Service.

22. Trademark Information
S.i. Systems and sisystems.com are registered trademarks of S.i. Systems Without S.i. Systems prior permission, you agree not to display or use in any manner, the S.i. Systems name.

23. General Information
The TOS constitute the entire agreement between you and S.i. Systems and govern your use of the Service, superseding any prior agreements between you and S.i. Systems You also may be subject to additional terms and conditions that may apply when you use affiliate services, third-party content or third-party software. The TOS and the relationship between you and S.i. Systems shall be governed by the laws of the Province of Alberta without regard to its conflict of law provisions. You and S.i. Systems agree to submit to the personal and exclusive jurisdiction of the courts located within the Calgary, Alberta. The failure of S.i. Systems to exercise or enforce any right or provision of the TOS shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision. If any provision of the TOS is found by a court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid, the parties nevertheless agree that the court should endeavour to give effect to the parties' intentions as reflected in the provision, and the other provisions of the TOS remain in full force and effect. You agree that regardless of any statute or law to the contrary, any claim or cause of action arising out of or related to use of the Service or the TOS must be filed within one (1) year after such claim or cause of action arose or be forever barred.

The section titles in the TOS are for convenience only and have no legal or contractual effect.

24. Candidates' Skills Matrix
S.i. Systems Skills Matrix application Terms of Service:

24.1 By agreeing to these terms you will be allowed to update your complete skills matrix to accurately represent your current skills and experience levels.
24.2 All data on MatchGuide™, our proprietary business application, is used by S.i. Systems to match available candidates for our client opportunities.
24.3 S.i. Systems reserves the right to change the data entered by candidates, or deny self-update privileges. An example of when this may be done is when reference, interview or other data show that skills are misrepresented.
24.4 Academic experience is not considered by our clients. Please do not enter time spent in courses, university or other institution as years of experience.
24.5 Any user entering exaggerated or misleading information may disqualify themselves for further consideration by S.i. Systems.
24.6 Entering your information does not ensure that an S.i. Systems client will hire you on a contract or permanent job, nor does it ensure that S.i. Systems will present you to any clients for a job.
24.7 Entering your information accurately and completely does help ensure that you appear in searches for opportunities that match your skills and increases the number of clients to which we can present you.
24.8 Should you have any questions or feedback on the self update process, please forward them to info@sisystems.com. We want to hear from you.

25. Forward Looking Statements
Statements made herein may contain forward-looking information about management's expectations, new strategic objectives, new market segments, business prospects, anticipated financial performance and other similar matters. A variety of factors, many of which are beyond our control, affect the operations, performance and business strategy and objective results of S.i. Systems and could cause actual results and experiences to differ materially from the expectations and objectives expressed in these statements.

These factors include, but are not limited to: the severity and duration of adjustment of the technology market; fluctuations in operating results and general industry, economic and market conditions and growth rates; fluctuations in cash flow, the level of outstanding debt and debt ratings; international growth and global economic conditions, particularly in emerging markets and including interest rate and currency exchange rate fluctuations; the impact of the credit risks of our customers; the sufficiency of our strategic initiatives, including the potential for higher actual costs to be incurred in connection with strategic initiatives compared to the estimated costs of such actions or initiatives; the ability to retain and recruit qualified employees; the impact of rapid technological and market change; the impact of price and product competition; the dependence on new product development; stock market volatility; the entrance into contracts which contain delivery, installation, and performance provisions, which, if not met, could result in the non-payment of fees or even damages; uncertain economic conditions, particularly as they affect spending by our prospective customers; and the future success of our strategic alliances.

Other potential risks may be described in company financial reports from time to time. S.i. Systems undertakes no responsibility to update or revise any forward-looking statements.

26. Violations
Please report any violations of the TOS to info@sisystems.com

II: Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy seeks to protect your personal information in accordance with federal legislation, Personal Information Protection and Electronics Documents Act (PIPEDA). PIPEDA regulates the collection, use and disclosure of "personal Information". As part of this Act we are required to receive the consent of our Candidates and Clients before we can collect, use or disclose their personal information. Following are our commitments in fulfillment of the PIPEDA regulations that you will need to give your informed consent to S.i. Systems to lawfully represent you in our Services.

1. S.I. SYSTEMS PRIVACY POLICY
S.i. Systems respects the privacy of individuals in all aspects of our business operations. Your personal information is only collected, used and disclosed by S.i. Systems in accordance with this Privacy Policy.S.i. Systems is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by our clients and candidates. We manage your personal information in accordance with all applicable laws. This policy outlines the principles and practices we follow in protecting your personal information. This policy applies to S.i. Systems and any subsidiaries, future or existing. The policy also applies to any person providing services on our behalf. A copy of this policy is provided to all clients and candidates upon registration and is available free of charge from our website, http://www.sisystems.com/ .

2. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
2.1 CANDIDATES
Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. This includes an individual's name, home address and phone number, etc. In order to maintain a current profile, we must access information required of typical job applications including your contact details, your experience and education to the extent of a typical résumé, and a description of the type of work for which you are looking. We also store and access the following information pertaining to you, as a Candidate: - Our interview notes - Information obtained from references provided by you and with your express permission granted for us to collect information from - Reference letters - Upon successfully obtaining a Contract, information required to provide payroll services, including business name or Social Insurance Number (as applicable), banking details, tax deductions and vacation allowances.

2.2 CLIENTS
Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. This includes a contact's name, address and phone number, etc. In order to maintain a current profile, we must access information required of a typical job posting, such as your company contact details, business description, job description, and a description of the type of candidate for which you are looking. We also store and access the following information pertaining to you, as a Client: - Any interview notes - Upon successfully filling a job,information required by our Accounting department to provide invoices.

3. WHY DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?
3.1 CANDIDATES
As a candidate using S.i. Systems's services, you are asked to provide certain pieces of information in order for us to provide you with the best possible service. We use your information to - Understand your qualifications, needs and preferences - Find the best job opportunities for you that will give you the job satisfaction you want - Fulfill our clients' requests for information about job candidates - Assess and develop our business and operations to better service our candidates and our clients. - Provide payroll and other administrative functions S.i. Systems never collects more personal information than is needed to fulfill these purposes, unless requested by the client and consented to by the candidate.

3.2 CLIENTS
As a client using S.i. Systems's services, you are asked to provide certain pieces of information in order for us to provide you with the best possible service. We use your information to - Understand your needs and preferences - Find the best candidates to fill your opportunities - Fulfill our candidates' requests for information about job opportunities - Assess and develop our business and operations to better service our candidates and our clients. - Provide payroll and other administrative functions S.i. Systems never collects more personal information than is needed to fulfill these purposes, unless requested, and consented to, by you, the Client.

4. WHEN DO WE DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION AND TO WHOM?
Your personal information is never traded, sold or leased by us to any external companies. Your information is only disclosed for S.i. Systems' legitimate and disclosed business purposes or as required to meet legal and regulatory requirements, for example to comply with a court order. In the normal course of business, we disclose personal information of our Candidates to our Clients when we feel there is a potential for a suitable job. We only provide Candidate information to Clients if there is a job that is well-suited, and we only provide information required and requested to make an informed decision regarding a job candidate. Such information includes, but is not limited to, Candidate résumé and summaries of references checks, and business description of the Client. We may share information with our affiliates, partners, or other companies (collectively "representatives") that we use to provide full staffing services. However, we only disclose limited information as required for the function that will be performed by the representative on our behalf. We also ensure that every contract we enter into with a representative clearly outlines the representative's obligation to protect your personal information and live up to the principles of privacy. Such release of your personal information shall not compromise any Federal or Provincial Legislation. An example of companies we share your limited personal information would be organizations that perform background checks including criminal, educational and credit checks as required by the Client and consented to by the Candidate.

5. HAVE YOU CONSENTED?
Having read this, our Privacy Policy, and by using our services and providing us with your personal information, we imply your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as specified herein. Wherever possible and when necessary, we obtain your express consent for particular uses and disclosures. We imply your consent if we feel we are using your personal information for purposes that are obvious to you. For example, if a Candidate list the names and phone numbers of his or her previous employers on his or her résumé for reference checking purposes, we br br will not seek his or her express consent before checking these references. In cases where we collected personal information before January 1, 2004, we assume your consent to our use and, where applicable, disclosure for the purposes for which the information was collected.

6. HOW LONG IS YOUR INFORMATION RETAINED?
We retain your information as long as you are using our placement services, or longer if required by law. For contractors, that means we retain all your information as long as you remain on our payroll, and for seven years thereafter. For permanent placements, we retain your information for one year after you accept a permanent employment position.

7. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURE?
We have staff procedures and policies in place to ensure that your personal information, in both paper and electronic format, are secure. For example, we require the following: - S.i. Systems employees may carry security cards to enter the premises, and all others are required to sign in and be escorted. - Filing cabinets remain locked at all times. - Access to electronic and paper files is limited on a need-to-know basis depending on job function. - Systems' password selection criteria and expiry make unauthorized access more difficult. - Staff training on the importance of privacy and security is undertaken regularly. Through our website, you can ask questions about our services, and provide information about yourself, such as your résumé. To secure the transfer of such personal information, S.i. Systems has obtained a Secure Socket Layer (SSL) Server Certificate. Thus, personal information entered through our site is collected within a secure page, such that it is encrypted while being transferred to a password protected S.i. Systems server equipped with an enterprise firewall. If you provide personal information to us via unencrypted e-mail you should be aware of the inherent risks of interception over which we have no control.

8. HOW CAN YOU ACCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND CHECK ITS ACCURACY?
S.i. Systems relies on the information provided by you. You may at any time make a written request for access to your personal information. Upon payment of a small administrative fee, we will provide you with a copy of the personal information we have on file. S.i. Systems strives to maintain accurate records of your personal information, however, this cannot be achieved without your help. In this ongoing effort, we ask you to provide us with your most up to date information. Please login to our website and provide us with any personal information you have given us in the past that is incomplete, inaccurate, or no longer relevant.

9. CONTACT US WITH ANY QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS
S.i. Systems takes the security of your personal information and privacy seriously. If you have any concerns about this policy, or feel that S.i. Systems is not abiding by it, please write to info@sisystems.com, Attn: Privacy Officer.

Careers at S.i. | Legal | Site Map | Mobile Site | | | |